Elevation: 6,131 ft
GPS: 42.124, -113.672 Google Map · Climbing Area Map
Page Views: 41,444 total · 235/month
Shared By: Nathan Fisher on May 6, 2006
Admins: GRK, Eric Bluemn, Mike Engle
Access Issue: Due to COVID 19, please be respectful of the residents of Almo. Wear a mask when indoors at places like Rock City or the Visit. (1) BLM Managed Lands at Castle Rocks PERMANENTLY CLOSED TO CLIMBING!! Castle Rocks State Park lands are OPEN TO CLIMBING (2) Highlining temporary ban in place at CIRO/CRSP Details

Description

AKA: Tasteful Wall - This is the gully on the Southwest side of the buttress, with a range of climbing difficulties.

Getting There

Hike around the south side to the SW corner.

26 Total Climbs

Route Finder - Best Climbs for YOU!

Location: Hostess Gully - West Corridor Change
Type:  to 
Quality:
Pitches:
Sort by:   then:
 

Classic Climbing Routes at Hostess Gully - West Corridor

Mountain Project's determination of the classic, most popular, highest rated climbing routes in this area.
5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c
 78
Fruit Pie
Sport 3 pitches
5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c
 116
Zinger
Sport 3 pitches
5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c
 49
It Takes Two
Sport 2 pitches
5.9 5c 17 VI 17 HVS 5a
 75
Between Heaven and Earth
Sport
5.9 5c 17 VI 17 HVS 5a
 22
Three Bits
Sport
5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a
 109
Red Rib
Sport
5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a
 10
Numbshull
Trad, Sport
5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a
 55
Blind Pig
Sport
5.10c 6b 20 VII 20 E2 5b
 82
Twinkie
Trad
5.10c/d 6b+ 21 VII+ 21 E3 5b
 20
Earth Muffin
Sport
5.11a 6c 22 VII+ 22 E3 5c
 66
Honeymoon in Almo
Sport
5.11a 6c 22 VII+ 22 E3 5c
 35
Ho Ho
Sport
5.11a 6c 22 VII+ 22 E3 5c
 18
Patina Atoll
Trad, Sport
5.11c 6c+ 24 VIII- 24 E4 6a
 7
Country Western Ballad
Sport
5.11d 7a 24 VIII 25 E5 6a
 6
Southern Rock Opera
Trad
Route Name Location Star Rating Difficulty Date
Fruit Pie
 78
5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c Sport 3 pitches
Zinger
 116
5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c Sport 3 pitches
It Takes Two
 49
5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c Sport 2 pitches
Between Heaven and Earth
 75
5.9 5c 17 VI 17 HVS 5a Sport
Three Bits
 22
5.9 5c 17 VI 17 HVS 5a Sport
Red Rib
 109
5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a Sport
Numbshull
 10
5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a Trad, Sport
Blind Pig
 55
5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a Sport
Twinkie
 82
5.10c 6b 20 VII 20 E2 5b Trad
Earth Muffin
 20
5.10c/d 6b+ 21 VII+ 21 E3 5b Sport
Honeymoon in Almo
 66
5.11a 6c 22 VII+ 22 E3 5c Sport
Ho Ho
 35
5.11a 6c 22 VII+ 22 E3 5c Sport
Patina Atoll
 18
5.11a 6c 22 VII+ 22 E3 5c Trad, Sport
Country Western Ballad
 7
5.11c 6c+ 24 VIII- 24 E4 6a Sport
Southern Rock Opera
 6
5.11d 7a 24 VIII 25 E5 6a Trad
More Classic Climbs in Hostess Gully - West Corridor »

Sun & Shade

Weather Averages

High
 
Low
 
Precip
 
Days w Precip
 
Prime Climbing Season
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D

Photos