Elevation: 5,972 ft
GPS: 40.574, -111.77 Google Map · Climbing Area Map
Page Views: 8,553 total · 46/month
Shared By: Louis Arevalo on Oct 21, 2004
Admins: Andrew Gram, Nathan Fisher, Perin Blanchard, grk10vq
Access Issue: Gate Buttress Area Recreational Lease: Climbs on Church Buttress above vault remain closed Details

Description

AKA: The Hong Wall, This wall is home to a collection of great routes. All follow crack systems which lean right and all kick back to various degrees (i.e, hard). The rock is nice and abrasive with a little flakiness on the sides.

The wall gets morning sun and then shade later in the day.

Tick Fever is the most popular route, but Wing Nut and Strewn Masters of Gore (look like they) are worth doing.

Getting There

This wall is located between the Crescent/Coffin Buttress and the Egg Buttress. It is on the lower back side of The Keel. It can be approached from either The Egg or The Coffin side. About 2/3rds way up to the base of The Coffin cut east and around the base into a loose wash. Scramble up to base of climbs, or even better cut to The Hong Wall from The Egg trail split left just before you begin scrambling up to The Egg.

4 Total Climbs

Route Finder - Best Climbs for YOU!

Location: Wheeler-Newsome Wall Change
Type:  to 
Quality:
Pitches:
Sort by:   then:
 

Classic Climbing Routes at Wheeler-Newsome Wall

Mountain Project's determination of the classic, most popular, highest rated climbing routes in this area.
5.11a 6c 22 VII+ 22 E3 5c
 103
Tick Fever
Trad
5.11c 6c+ 24 VIII- 24 E4 6a
 22
Wing Nut
Trad
5.12b 7b 26 VIII+ 26 E5 6b
 6
Strewn Masters of Gore
Trad, Sport
Route Name Location Star Rating Difficulty Date
Tick Fever
 103
5.11a 6c 22 VII+ 22 E3 5c Trad
Wing Nut
 22
5.11c 6c+ 24 VIII- 24 E4 6a Trad
Strewn Masters of Gore
 6
5.12b 7b 26 VIII+ 26 E5 6b Trad, Sport
More Classic Climbs in Wheeler-Newsome Wall »

Sun & Shade

Weather Averages

High
 
Low
 
Precip
 
Days w Precip
 
Prime Climbing Season
J F M A M J J A S O N D
J F M A M J J A S O N D

Photos

0 Comments