REI Community
Sunday Wall

Routes Sorted
L to R R to L Alpha
Bloody Sunday T 
Darkness on the Edge of Town T 
Easter Sunday T 
Easy Like Sunday Morning T 
I Don't Roll On Shabbos! TR 
Ritualistically Unclean T 
Slabbath T 
Sunday School T 
Sunday Staycation T 
Super Bowl Sunday T 
Take an Atheist to Church T 
Thank God It's Monday T 

Sunday Wall Rock Climbing 


Photos:  Recent | Best | Popular
Elevation: 5,500'
Location: 41.2238, -111.9242 View Map  Incorrect?
Page Views: 2,413
Administrators: Andrew Gram, Perin Blanchard, grk10vq, Kristine Hoffman (sitewide)
Submitted By: Derek DeBruin on Apr 19, 2015
Forecast:
You & This Area
Best climbs for YOU in this area
Your opinion of this PAGE:    [1 person likes this page.]
A family of mountain goats decided to stop by for ...

Description 

The Sunday Wall is located south of the Ramp Routes, just north of Asbury Park. Routes are moderately long for the School Room, between 50 and 80 feet tall, and are equipped with a few communal anchors. This area is home to about 10 moderate trad routes (5.4 - 5.10) and makes a decent destination for trad climbing in Ogden that doesn't involve dodging cars, steep approaches, and loose rock in Ogden Canyon.

Like the rest of the School Room, the rock is quartzite. Consequently, there are few lines here that follow a single continuous feature, but features do tend to link into logical lines. Rock quality is generally pretty good, with the majority of loose rock cleaned off during development. The wall gets morning shade and afternoon sun (full sun around 1pm) and catches occasional breeze. Most every route can be led on a single set of cams (including some small/micro pieces) up to #3 camalot and a set of nuts.

Given the history of climbing in Ogden, it is likely that at least some of these lines have been climbed before ("Cold Sunday in Hell" has a very old, cool stamped piton still in it). As a result, I am not listing first ascentionists as they are unknown (if anyone knows who they are definitively, please let me know and I'll update). Routes have been named for the sake of expediency but I'll happily update them if anyone has beta.

A big thanks goes out to Susan DeBruin, Billyjack Cundiff, Alex Marsden, Neil Johnson, and Katie Johnson for their contributions of time, hardware, and hard work in climbing, cleaning, gardening, and developing these lines.

Getting There 

To access the 22nd Street trailhead, take Harrison Boulevard in Ogden to 22nd Street and follow it east toward the mountains. 22nd Street will terminate in a parking area at the trailhead.

From the trailhead, follow the obvious trail by the kiosk through the maze of mountain bike trails by continually taking the fork either toward the School Room or signed with "School Room Climbing Access." Continue up a trail signed for the "Ramp Routes." Steady uphill hiking on the ramp will take you past the 4 bolted Ramp Routes to the apex of the ramp. At the top of the ramp you'll encounter a small section of fixed cable to assist in accessing Asbury Park. The Sunday Wall is located to climber's left of this cable, just before Asbury Park.

The approach takes anywhere from 15 to 35 minutes depending on hiking speed and predisposition to go uphill quickly. It's approximately .75 miles and 750 feet.

Climbing Season

For the The Schoolroom area.

Weather station 2.3 miles from here

12 Total Climbing Routes

['4 Stars',0],['3 Stars',2],['2 Stars',7],['1 Star',2],['Bomb',0]
['<=5.6',6],['5.7',2],['5.8',2],['5.9',0],['5.10',2],['5.11',0],['5.12',0],['5.13',0],['>=5.14',0],['',0],['<=V1',0],['V2-3',0],['V4-5',0],['V6-7',0],['V8-9',0],['V10-11',0],['V12-13',0],['>=V14',0]

Classic Climbing Routes in Sunday Wall

Mountain Project's determination of the classic, most popular, highest rated climbing routes for Sunday Wall:
Bloody Sunday   5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c     Trad, 1 pitch, 70'   
Take an Atheist to Church   5.10 6b 20 VII- 19 E2 5b     Trad, 65'   
Browse More Rock Climbing Classics in Sunday Wall

Featured Route For Sunday Wall
Rock Climbing Photo: Cold Sunday in Hell

Darkness on the Edge of Town 5.6 4c 14 V 12 S 4b  Utah : Wasatch Range : ... : Sunday Wall
Aka: Cold Sunday in Hell Scramble up a short pillar of blocks just below a roof. Skirt around the roof on the face to the right on large feet (or go straight up into the roof at a more stout grade). Continue to follow the corner to the bolts, passing a very old stamped piton....[more]   Browse More Classics in Utah

Photos of Sunday Wall Slideshow Add Photo
Rock Climbing Photo: Far left end of Sunday Wall.
BETA PHOTO: Far left end of Sunday Wall.
Rock Climbing Photo: Left side of Sunday Wall.
BETA PHOTO: Left side of Sunday Wall.
Rock Climbing Photo: Center routes on Sunday Wall.
BETA PHOTO: Center routes on Sunday Wall.
Rock Climbing Photo: Right side of Sunday Wall.
BETA PHOTO: Right side of Sunday Wall.
Rock Climbing Photo: Far right end of Sunday Wall.
BETA PHOTO: Far right end of Sunday Wall.

Comments on Sunday Wall Add Comment
Show which comments
- none yet -

Mountain Project

The Definitive Climbing Resource

MTB Project

Next Generation MTB Trail Maps

Powder Project

Backcountry Ski Maps & Secret Stashes
FREE Stickers · Gyms · RSS · School of Rock · Contact · About