REI Community
search
Advanced
Breadloaves

Select Area...
Bloody Fingers Corridor 
Decadent Wall 
Lower Breadloaves - Provo Wall 
Lower Decadent - Asian Wall 
Super Hits - Bloody Fingers 
Upper Breadloaves - East 
Upper Breadloaves - West 
Upper Broadloaves - North 

Breadloaves Rock Climbing 


Photos:  Recent | Best | Popular
Elevation: 6,830'
Location: 42.0867, -113.7292 View Map  Incorrect?
Page Views: 65,211
Administrators: grk10vq, WAGbag, Mike Engle, Kristine Hoffman (sitewide)
Submitted By: Josh Janes on Jul 7, 2006
Forecast:
Tonight

24°
Saturday

45° | 32°
Sunday

48° | 30°
Monday

48° | 34°
Tuesday

49° | 33°
Wednesday

56° | 38°
You & This Area
Best climbs for YOU in this area
Your opinion of this PAGE:    [1 person likes this page.]
Touring towards the Breadloves. Winter 2013.

Area Description 

Known as the Upper City, this area includes Upper Breadloaves Rock, Go West, and the Provo Wall too name a few. Home to well over a hundred routes, the Breadloaves formation offers great parking, fast approaches, and diverse climbing. Camping is available by reservation.

Classic routes here include, but are not limited to: Bloody Fingers, Intruding Dike, Carol's Crack, Testosterone Test, and Aspen Leaf

Water is available at the hand-pump on the upper east side.

Approach 

Most formations are an easy walk from the north end of Emery Canyon Road or the large parking area on the west side. See individual crags for approach information.

Climbing Season



Weather station 13.9 miles from here

68 Total Climbing Routes

['4 Stars',1],['3 Stars',29],['2 Stars',31],['1 Star',7],['Bomb',0]
['<=5.6',7],['5.7',9],['5.8',11],['5.9',7],['5.10',18],['5.11',11],['5.12',5],['5.13',0],['>=5.14',0],['',0],['<=V1',0],['V2-3',0],['V4-5',0],['V6-7',0],['V8-9',0],['V10-11',0],['V12-13',0],['>=V14',0]

Classic Climbing Routes in Breadloaves

Mountain Project's determination of the classic, most popular, highest rated climbing routes for Breadloaves:
Easy Corner   5.6 4c 14 V 12 S 4b     Trad, 1 pitch, 130'   Lower Breadloaves - Provo W...
Twilight   5.6 4c 14 V 12 S 4b     Trad, 1 pitch, 70'   Decadent Wall
Hough's Crack   5.7 5a 15 V+ 13 MVS 4b     Trad, 1 pitch, 80'   Bloody Fingers Corridor
Intruding Dike   5.7 5a 15 V+ 13 MVS 4b     Trad, 1 pitch, 110'   Bloody Fingers Corridor
Mystery Achievement   5.7 5a 15 V+ 13 MVS 4b     Sport, 110'   Super Hits - Bloody Fingers
Adolescent Homo   5.7 5a 15 V+ 13 MVS 4b     Trad, 1 pitch, 110'   Decadent Wall
Carol's Crack   5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c     Trad, 1 pitch, 100'   Decadent Wall
Twist and Crawl   5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c R     Trad, 1 pitch, 110'   Super Hits - Bloody Fingers
Fred Rassmussen   5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c     Trad, 1 pitch, 70'   Upper Breadloaves - East
Love Handles   5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c     Sport, 1 pitch, 95'   Upper Breadloaves - West
Muffin Top   5.8 5b 16 VI- 15 HVS 4c     Sport, 1 pitch, 70'   Upper Breadloaves - West
Finer Niner   5.9 5c 17 VI 17 HVS 5a     Sport, 80'   Lower Breadloaves - Provo W...
Built for Comfort   5.9 5c 17 VI 17 HVS 5a     Sport, 1 pitch, 80'   Upper Breadloaves - West
Bloody Fingers   5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a     Trad, 1 pitch, 100'   Super Hits - Bloody Fingers
Double Vision   5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a R     Trad, Sport, 1 pitch, 80'   Super Hits - Bloody Fingers
Tide Country   5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a     Trad, 1 pitch, 100'   Upper Broadloaves - North
Nipples and Clits   5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a PG13     Sport, 1 pitch, 50'   Decadent Wall
Lost Pioneers   5.10a 6a 18 VI+ 18 E1 5a PG13     Trad, 1 pitch, 100'   Upper Breadloaves - East
Interceptor   5.11a 6c 22 VII+ 22 E3 5c     Trad, 1 pitch, 80'   Upper Broadloaves - North
Dimples and Tits   5.11a 6c 22 VII+ 22 E3 5c     Sport, 1 pitch, 50'   Decadent Wall
Browse More Rock Climbing Classics in Breadloaves

Featured Route For Breadloaves
Rock Climbing Photo: Maura Hahnenberger on Adolescent Homosapien.

Adolescent Homo 5.7 5a 15 V+ 13 MVS 4b  Idaho : City of Rocks : ... : Decadent Wall
AKA: Adolescent Homosapien. Adolescent Homo climbs the obvious long hand and finger crack on the west side of Lower Breadloaf. Great continuous climbing leads to the crux just below the top of the climb. An extremely popular route on an extremely popular wall. Walk left a few feet and rap from anchor's near the top of Double Crack....[more]   Browse More Classics in Idaho

Photos of Breadloaves Slideshow Add Photo
Rock Climbing Photo: Breadloaves in the morning sun.
Breadloaves in the morning sun.
Rock Climbing Photo: Artisan Wall camp
Artisan Wall camp
Rock Climbing Photo: Near the start of Twilight, one of the easier rout...
Near the start of Twilight, one of the easier rout...
Rock Climbing Photo: On Adolescent Homosexual, a popular Breadloaves ro...
On Adolescent Homosexual, a popular Breadloaves ro...

Comments on Breadloaves Add Comment
Show which comments
- none yet -

Mountain Project

The Definitive Climbing Resource

MTB Project

Next Generation MTB Trail Maps

Powder Project

Backcountry Ski Maps & Secret Stashes
FREE Stickers · Gyms · People · RSS · School of Rock · Contact · About