REI Community
search
Advanced
Rock Climbing Photo: Saw this little guy the other day in the Monument....
Id# 105947544, 1443 x 1027px View full size
Comments on Photo Add Comment
By Cale Csizmadi
From: Colorado Springs
Apr 17, 2007
Common Name: Collared Lizard
Scientific Name: Crotaphytus collaris
By M. Morley
Administrator
From: Sacramento, CA
Apr 17, 2007
Nice, Cale! Thanks!
By Patty Kornwolf
From: Williamsburg, VA
Jun 1, 2007
I saw this guy too on my hike towards Independence Monument on May 8, 2007 (got married on the top that day!) The cool thing was that I saw this lizard take a huge dump. I didn't know lizards could dump that big!
By Benjamin Chapman
From: Small Town, USA
Dec 29, 2013
Nice shot of an awesome Collared Lizard, Mike.
Photo 1 of 11
Avg Score   4.8 from 6 votes
Your Score   

Saw this little guy the other day in the Monument. Anyone know what type?

Submitted By: M. Morley on Apr 17, 2007
 Printer View

Mountain Project

The Definitive Climbing Resource

MTB Project

Next Generation MTB Trail Maps

Powder Project

Backcountry Ski Maps & Secret Stashes
FREE Stickers · Gyms · People · RSS · School of Rock · Contact · About